Loading...
Latest News Archives2021-02-23T15:24:03-06:00

Latest News Archives

February 2021 Freeze Event Leak Adjustment Credits

Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 364 (the “District”) has adopted a Resolution Adopting Policy and Procedures for February 2021 Freeze Event Leak Adjustment Credits (the “Resolution”) under which the District will consider permitting a credit because of loss of water due to rupture or other damage causing a leak in a customer’s water line(s) due to the winter storm and freeze event of February 2021 (the “Freeze Event”). Credit may be given for water usage and sewer usage in excess of the customer’s average usage, as determined by the District pursuant to the Resolution (the “Freeze Event Leak Adjustment Credit”). The Freeze Event Leak Adjustment Credit is limited to the billing cycle(s) containing the days included in the Freeze Event (the “Applicable Billing Cycle(s)”) and must be requested by May 19, 2021.

Policy & Procedures (PDF)
Application (PDF)
By |April 29th, 2021|

Water Boil Notice

Due to inclement weather conditions the following district will be under Boil Water notice until further notice: Harris County MUD 364.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact our office at (281) 367-5511.

By |February 17th, 2021|

Reported Water Pressure Issues 2/17/2021 @ 8:00 a.m.

The Operator is assessing the reported low water pressure issues with the District and is working to resolve the issue as quickly as possible. The District asks that all customers conserve water as much as possible and repair or isolate leaks that may have occurred on customers property. Thank you for your patience during the extreme weather issues.

By |February 17th, 2021|

Go to Top