Loading...
Home2021-02-23T15:24:36-06:00

Welcome to Harris County Municipal Utility District 364

Welcome to Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 364 (District), located in the Coles Crossing subdivision in Cypress, TX.

The Board of Directors is proud to serve its residents. The District’s goal include:

  • Provide the highest quality of water;
  • Provide reliable water/sewer service and customer support;
  • Maintain the integrity of the District’s lift stations;
  • Control the tax base through prudent decisions; and
  • Fiscal responsiblity in order to ensure the financial stability and growth of the District.

What is a Municipal Utility District?

A Municipal Utility District (MUD) is a local governmental entity organized for the purpose of providing safe drinking water and sanitary sewer service to the areas within its boundaries. Additionally, a MUD can exercise other typical governmental powers, including, but not limited to, drainage relief within its boundaries, the levy and collection of ad valorem taxes, issuing bonds with voter authorization, charge for authorized services, adopt and enforce rules and regulations to accomplish the purposes for which the MUD was created, develop and maintain certain public improvements such as parks and jogging trails, provide solid waste management services, and provide police protection services. However, not all MUDs provide all of these services. While the powers of a MUD may seem very broad, MUDs are one of the most highly regulated and controlled governmental entities in the State of Texas. The powers of a MUD are limited to those expressly provided for in the Texas Water Code and the Texas Constitution and there is significant oversight provided by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ).

Latest News

Water Boil Notice Lifted- 2/19/2021 @ 5:00 p.m.

On Wednesday, February 17, 2021, Harris County MUD No. 364 issued a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to the extreme weather events and conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

HCMUD No. 364 has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 19, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s Operator.

By |February 19th, 2021|

Recycling

Harris County MUD 364 does not provide recycling service. Residents in MUD 364 who are interested in recycling may contract directly with Residential Recycling and Refuse of Texas for a monthly charge. Recycling is collected weekly on Tuesdays.

Residential Recycling and Refuse of Texas

By |February 5th, 2021|
Latest News Archives

Go to Top